Privacy and cookies


On the sorta.si website, as data managers we inform you about how we process your personal information on our site and what we use them for. We will use your personal information exclusively for information purposes in case you are subscribed to newsletter and for the benefit of a better user experience. The collected personal data will be protected in accordance with ZVOP-1, ZVOP-2, ZPT-1B and GDPR.

If you are interested in additional explanations, you can always contact us at info@sorta.si

 

Usage, scope and purpose of storing and processing your data

When fill the inquiry form  on our website sorta.si, some of your personal information are saved in our database. We keep your chosen username, or name and surname if you link  via the Facebook plug-in and the email address

If you subscribe to newsletter only, your e-mail address is saved in our database.

Each time you visit our site, the following information is automatically collected, which can be collected and processed on third-party cookies by third parties, more specifically the Google Analytics tool:

  • Specifications that include the Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, operating system and platform, type of device
  • Information about your visit, including the URL link and the content you’ve viewed, the duration of visits to specific pages, and the number of impressions visited

We process your personal information for the better user experience and easier use of our website sorta.si. We won’t share your personal data with third parties.

 

Storin

We store personal data until the consent for the storage and processing of individual data is revoked.

 

Storing time

Osebne podatke hranimo do preklica soglasja za hranjenje in obdelavo podatkov posameznika.

 

Individual rights

Every individual can make a request for us at any time for this information:

  • Insights
  • Correction
  • Interruption of consent for processing and storing
  • Cancellation

If an individual believes that his or her rights have been violated from our website at any time, he or she can make make a complaint at our e-mail address info@sorta.si or to the Information Commissioner in the Republic of Slovenia or your country. We will do everything to help individuals to exercise their rights!


About cookies

Cookies are usually small text files, given ID tags that are stored on your computer’s browser directory or program data subfolders. Cookies are created when you use your browser to visit a website that uses cookies to keep track of your movements within the site, help you resume where you left off, remember your registered login, theme selection, preferences, and other customization functions.The website stores a corresponding file(with same ID tag)to the one they set in your browser and in this file they can track and keep information on your movements within the site and any information you may have voluntarily given while visiting the website, such as email address.

Cookies are often indispensable for websites that have huge databases, need logins, have customizable themes, other advanced features.

Cookies usually don’t contain much information except for the url of the website that created the cookie, the duration of the cookie’s abilities and effects, and a random number. Due to the little amount of information a cookie contains, it usually cannot be used to reveal your identity or personally identifying information.However, marketing is becoming increasingly sophisticated and cookies in some cases can be agressively used to create a profile of your surfing habits.

There are two types of cookies: session cookies and persistent cookies. Session cookies are created temporarily in your browser’s subfolder while you are visiting a website. Once you leave the site, the session cookie is deleted. On the other hand, persistent cookie files remain in your browser’s subfolder and are activated again once you visit the website that created that particular cookie. A persistent cookie remains in the browser’s subfolder for the duration period set within the cookie’s file.

 

How our website uses cookies

Cookie is a short text that our website sends to browser. This is how website knows what you’re interested in, what language do you prefer and other settings. This is how your next visit is easier. Cookies has very important role.
We do not send datas from cookies to anyone, we just use them for better user experience and statistic.

Our website uses cookies to ensure smooth operation and provide a good user experience. A list of cookies with a description can be found below.

Cookie nameDurationPurpose
PHPSESSIDsessionSejni piškotek, ki ga uporablja portal
__utma1 minuteCookie for statistic in Google Analytics
__utmb30 minutesCookie for statistic in Google Analytics
__utmcsessionCookie for statistic in Google Analytics
__utmz6 monthsCookie for statistic in Google Analytics
cookieconsent_status1 yearA cookie to confirm the use of cookies.